Home > Privacy Policy

The Waterproofing Shop Ltd Pty is engaged to respecting the privacy of all its customers. We are required by law to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988/ the Privacy Principles Act/ the Personal Information Privacy Principles Act in dealing with our customers.

How Personal information is collected and held

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide goods,

and services or information to you, or to improve and personalise our services for you and operate our business effectively.

We will ensure that any information collected is relevant to that purpose, is not excessive, and is accurate, up to date and complete, and that the collection of the information does not intrude on the personal affairs of the individual;

The Waterproofing Shop collects personal information to/for:

  1. Process orders you make through our website
  2. Deliver to you the goods that you have ordered and provide you with customer service following these orders
  3. Safety, security, investigative, fraud, and loss prevention activities
  4. Complying with our legal obligations and protecting and defending our legal rights and interests
  5. Interacting with Regulators and relevant government entities; and
  6. Add you to our mailing list
  7. Provide you with information that you have requested
  8. Contract with you
  9. Add you to our mailing list
  10. Improving our operational processes to enhance your customer experience and to improve the website experience of our visitors
  11. Send you marketing materials
  12. Promote our goods and services
  13. Comply with our legal obligations
  14. As otherwise required or permitted by law.

We do Not use personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

We do Not disclose personal information relating to:

Information About Children

The Waterproofing Shop website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16 If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at accounts@thewaterproofingshop.com.au, so that we may delete the information. 

Types of personal data collected

The types of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

This information must be provided to allow us to effect delivery of the products that you order, and to contact you if necessary. These details are retained in our database for record keeping purposes. Your email address may also be used to contact you in the event that you discontinue a shopping session. We or our service providers may contact you by email to see if there were any problems and if we can help you to complete your transaction.

Any other information you provide, such as comments or survey responses is stored by us and is used to better plan the addition of future items and website development.

We collect your personal information when you interact or transact with us. This includes, but is not limited to, when you:

Your Payment Information

If you give us Payment information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Social Media Features

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the “Facebook Like” button and Widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including from:

We may also generate new personal information from time to time – e.g., reports or analysis based on other information we hold about you.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy, at our own facilities and with the assistance of our service providers.  We implement a range of measures, including people, process, and technology controls to protect the security of your personal information.  Examples of these measures include:

Our security controls are continually reviewed to protect your personal information appropriately.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We may post customer testimonials and comments on the Inspirations Paint website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via e-mail prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Sharing of personal information

We work with suppliers and third parties that carry out specific functions on our behalf, so that we can provide you with goods and services and carry out the activities.  These third parties assist us with the below services, which includes, but is not limited to:

Other third parties we share personal information with include:

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process

Retention of Personal Information

The period of time we keep your information depends on the type of information collected.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technology for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Procedure to access or correct your personal information

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the specific information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response to you if we are unable to respond to your request, outlining the reasons why we were unable to do so.

When you apply for a job with usPersonal information collected from employment applications will only be used for the purpose of hiring new employees. Your employment application will be stored by us on file. This information will not be disclosed to third parties.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, or our handling of your personal information, you can contact us by email at accounts@thewaterproofingshop.com.au .

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or industry codes of practice which are developed or to align with changes to our business. It is your responsibility to refer to our privacy policies from time to time to familiarise yourself with any changes. We encourage you to visit our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policies.

Your one stop shop for all your waterproofing needs.

Waterproofing • Product Category • Product Category | Shop All >>
Enquiry Form